Eastern Massachusetts High School Results and Highlights from Wednesday – Boston Herald

BOYS BASKETBALL

Austin Prep 64, Amesbury 59

Beverly 82, Lynn Classical 48

Bishop Connolly 76, Holbrook 63

BC High 65, St. John’s Prep 63

Bristol-Plymouth 66, Blue Hills 64

Brooks 63, St. Sebastian’s 52

Diman 76, Tri-County 42

Everett 59, Revere 47

Greater Lowell 67, KIPP Academy47

Innovation Academy 49, Nashoba Tech 42

Lexington 79, Waltham 54

Norwell 56, Carver 49

Pembroke 70, Whitman-Hanson 69

Roxbury Latin 62, Thayer 40

Southeastern 68, Oliver Ames 66

Stoughton 72, Weymouth 61

Wakefield 59, Salem 52

Wellesley 52, Needham 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Arlington 45, Northeast 37

Bishop Connolly 51, Holbrook 47

Blue Hills 59, Bristol-Plymouth 41

Bridgewater-Raynham 49, St. Mary’s 44

Brookline 62, Lincoln-Sudbury 42

Brooks 95, Milton 42

Canton 60, Stoughton 35

East Bridgewater 63, Sharon 46

Millis 58, yesterday Shirley 29

Notre Dame (H) 47, Fontbonne 29

Sandwich 67, Nantucket 38

Somerset Berkley 51, Greater New Bedford 41

Triton 40, Swampscott 26

Wachusett 60, Natick 33

Woburn 52, Wellesley 28

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Burlington 110.9, Lowell 110

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Notre Dame (H) 134.2, Falmouth / Mashpee 134.2

Reading 142.25, Winchester 126.6

DRENGEHOCKEY

Algonquin 3, Wachusett 2

Arlington 3, Pope Francis 2

Ashland 4, Abington 1

Austin Prep 5, Archbishop Williams 2

Cambridge 3, Methuen 0

Canton 7, Oliver Ames 0

Catholic Memorial 4, Malden Catholic 3

Central Catholic 4, Chelmsford 3 (ot)

Cushing 7, Thayer 4

Dartmouth 5, Bridgewater-Raynham 2

Essex Tech 7, Greater Lowell 0

Falmouth 3, Nauset 0

Framingham 6, Newton North 1

Franklin 7, Taunton 1

Gloucester 8, Triton 3

Groton-Dunstable 4, North Middlesex 2

Hannover 1, Quincy 1

Hopkinton 2, Bellingham 1 (ot)

King Philip 6, Foxboro 1

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, North Andover 2 (ot)

Nantucket 4, John Paul II 1

Nashoba 8, Hudson 3

Newton South 3, Lowell 1

North Attleboro 8, Attleboro 1

Norwell 6, Cohasset / Hull 2

Norwood 10, Dover-Sherborn / Weston 2

Old Rochester 7, Upper Cape 2

Rockport 6, Swampscott 1

Saugus 4, Everett 3

Silver Lake 5, Plymouth North 3

South Shore 3, Blue Hills 2

Stoughton / Brockton 7, Cardinal Spellman 2

Waltham 3, Andover 0

Wellesley 2, Belmont 0

Westford Academy 4, Lowell Catholic 1

Westwood 2, Medway 1

Whitman-Hanson 7, North Quincy 2

PIGEHOCKEY

Acton-Boxboro 2, Methuen / Tewksbury 1

Algonquin 4, Wellesley 1

Arlington 5, Winchester 2

Billerica / Chelmsford 1, HPNA 0

Braintree 4, Natick 3 (ot)

Canton 4, Medway / Ashland 1

Cape Cod 5, Old Rochester 2

Falmouth 4, Dennis-Yarmouth 1

Hingham 6, Plymouth 2

King Philip 9, Dedham 0

Lincoln-Sudbury 4, Cambridge R&L 1

Medfield / Norton 1, Franklin 0 (ot)

Newton 1, Westford Academy 0

Norwood 5, Milton 1

Oakmont 4, Shawsheen / Bedford 1

Peabody / Lynnf. / NR 4, Newburyport 1

Pembroke 5, Quincy / North Quincy 3

Reading 2, Stoneham / Wilmington 2

Sandwich 6, Nantucket 0

St. Mary’s (L) 4, Notre Dame (H) 1

Weymouth 4, Abp. Williams 2

Woburn 5, Gloucester 0

DRENGE SQUASH

Middlesex 5, Dexter-Southfield 2

WRESTLING

Braintree 42, Walpole 30

Hingham 66, Plymouth North 15

Holliston 48, Dedham 18

Noble & Greenough 57, BB&N 21

Oliver Ames 78, Stoughton 6

Roxbury Latin 60, St. Mark’s 24

St. John’s Prep 57, Xaverian 18

St. Mark’s 36, Lawrence Academy 30

Whitman-Hanson 47, Marshfield 27

HIGHLIGHTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

In a match in the Independent School League, senior Brady Cummins dropped 25 points, while Darrel Yepdo recorded 25 points for Brooks in a 63-52 victory over St. Louis. Sebastian’s.

Derrick Trum scored 17 points as Innovation Academy (5-2) defeated Nashoba Tech 49-44 in the Commonwealth Athletic Conference.

Brady Spencer cashed in 30 points, leading Pembroke to a 70-69 overtime win over Whitman-Hanson in the Patriot League.

In a Northeastern Conference match, Dylan Crowley scored 24 points for Beverly in an 82-48 victory over Lynn Classical.

Jaysaun Coggins scored 16 points as Everett (7-2) defeated Revere 59-47 in the Greater Boston League.

In nonleague action, Connor Andrews collected 24 points in a 72-61 for Stoughton victory over Weymouth. … Thomas Skeffington recorded a double-double with 19 points and 14 boards, while Will Cacciatore collected 19 points and 10 boards for Austin Prep (6-2) in a 64-59 victory over Amesbury (8-2).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

In a nonleague competition, Margo Mattes scored 28 points and Geanna Bryant 22 for Brookline in a 62-42 victory over Lincoln-Sudbury. … Cyndea Labissiere scored 19 points as Woburn (9-0) defeated Wellesley, 52-28. … Sophie Bradbury got 18 points and Haley Murphy dropped 15 for East Bridgewater in a 63-46 win over Sharon.

In the Mayflower Athletic Conference, sophomore Bridget Devine put 20 points to the Blue Hills (6-6) in a 59-41 victory over Bristol Plymouth.

Madison Lawrence and Sierra Brigham each scored 18 points as Sandwich sailed past Nantucket 67-38 in Cape and Island.

In the Catholic Conference, Ava Orlando recorded 15 points and six assists, while Ava Foley had a double-double (11 points, 12 rebounds) when Notre Dame defeated Fontbonne, 47-29.

Gabriella Nugent scored 15 points as Somerset Berkley (5-4) defeated Greater New Bedford 51-41 in the South Coast Conference.

DRENGEHOCKEY

Senior captain Aidan Arnold struck for a hat-trick in a 6-1 win for Rockport over nonleague opponent Swampscott. … Dom Bocelli had a hat-trick, giving him 16 goals this season as Ashland defeated Abington 4-1.

Christian Shabbick had a hat trick as Franklin handled Taunton 7-1 in the Hockomock League.

PIGEHOCKEY

Giovanna Gulinello scored the only goal of the match and Sarah Noyes missed all 34 shots she faced when Billerica / Chelmsford (6-4) made HPNA 1-0 in the Merrimack Valley Conference.

Abbey Kennedy made a hat-trick and lifted Hingham to a 6-2 win over Plymouth in the Patriot League.

Maggie Pierce scored twice for St. Louis. Mary’s in a 4-1 victory over nonleague opponent Notre Dame Academy of Hingham.

GIRLS TENNIS

Robert “Doc” Furey, who has been the head coach of Concord-Carlisle’s girls’ tennis team since 2004, announced that he was resigning with immediate effect. Before taking the helm as a university coach, Furey served as the coach of the girls’ junior university team and as a university assistant coach since 1987. During his tenure with the program, the team won 11 MIAA State Championships, including four consecutive titles in 2012-2015 under Furey’s leadership.

Give a Comment