Wednesday's high school football scoreboard - Boston Herald | MCU Times

Wednesday’s high school football scoreboard – Boston Herald

TUESDAY RESULTS

East Boston 50, South Boston 0

North Andover 27, Andover 26

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

Archbishop Williams 14, Cardinal Spellman 7

Blackstone Valley 47, Nipmuc 19

Brighton 30, Tech Boston 12

Greater Lawrence 28, Whittier 22

Greater Lowell 21, Lowell Catholic 8

KIPP 38, Lynn Tech 12

Latin Academy 32, O’Bryant 0

Nashoba Tech 28, Monty Tech 8

Quabbin 34, Gardner 0

St. John Paul 56, Monomoy 26

St. Mary’s 42, Austin Prep 12

South Shore Voke 36, Holbrook / Avon 34 (2 pcs.)

Tantasqua 20, Shepherd Hill 16

Tri-County 20, Old Colony 14

Woburn 26, Winchester 22

Worcester South 50, Worcester North 16

THURSDAY’S GAME

Abington at Whitman-Hanson, 10

Bedford, Burlington, 10

Belmont and Watertown, 10

Bishop Feehan at Bishop Stang, 10

Blue Hills and Bristol-Plymouth, 10

Boston Latin vs. Boston English, 10 (Harvard)

Bourne and Wareham, 10

Brockton at Bridgewater-Raynham, 10

Canton at Stoughton, 10

Cape Cod Tech at Upper Cape, 10

Case at Somerset Berkley, 10

Chelmsford and Billerica, 10

Chelsea vs. Cathedral / Matignon, 10 (Carter)

Cohasset at Hull, 10

Dedham and Norwood, 10

Dennis-Yarmouth and Nauset, 10

Dracut by Methuen, 10

East Bridgewater at Rockland, 10

Essex Tech at Northeast, 10

Fairhaven and Dartmouth, 10

Falmouth at Barnstable, 10

Fitchburg and Leominster, 10

Foxboro and Mansfield, 10

Georgetown, Manchester-Essex, 10

Gloucester and Danvers, 10

Greater New Bedford and Diman, 10

Hanover and Norwell, 10

Haverhill by Lowell, 10

Holliston and Westwood, 10

Hopkinton and Ashland, 10

Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham, 10

Keefe Tech at Minuteman, 10

King Philip and Franklin, 10

Lawrence at Central Catholic, 10

Lexington and Concord-Carlisle, 10

Lynn English at Lynn Classical, 10

Malden Catholic at Bishop Fenwick, 10

Marblehead at Swampscott, 10

Marshfield and Duxbury, 10

Medfield and Dover-Sherborn, 10

Medford and Malden, 10

Melrose and Wakefield, 10

Middleboro at Carver, 10

Millis at Medway, 10

Milton at Braintree, 10

Natick and Framingham, 10

Needham at Wellesley, 10

Newburyport near Amesbury, 10

Newton North at Brookline, 10

Newton South at Lincoln-Sudbury, 10

North Attleboro near Attleboro, 10

Norton and Bellingham, 10

Old Rochester on Apponequet, 10

Pembroke at Silver Lake, 10

Pentucket at Triton, 10

Plymouth South at Plymouth North, 10

Quincy at North Quincy, 10

St. John’s Prep at Xaverian, 10

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) in Everett, 10

Salem at Beverly’s, 10

Sandwich at Mashpee, 10

Saugus hos Peabody, 10

Scituate at Hingham, 10

Seekonk at Dennis-Yarmouth, 10

Sharon with Oliver Ames, 10

Somerville and Cambridge, 10

Southeast at West Bridgewater, 10

Taunton and Milford, 10

Tewksbury and Wilmington, 10

Walpole and Weymouth, 10

Waltham and Arlington, 10

Westford Academy and Acton-Boxboro, 10

Weston at Wayland, 10

Winthrop by Revere, 10

New Bedford at Durfee, 10:15 p.m.

Reading at Stoneham, 10:15 p.m.

Shawsheen at Arlington Catholic, 10:15 p.m.

Catholic Memorial at BC High, 10:30 p.m.

North Reading at Lynnfield, 10:30 p.m.

HIGHLIGHTS

Malcolm Crispin ran in 102 yards and two touchdowns and also got a pass as the Latin Academy (8-2) won the Boston City League North title straight with a 32-0 win over O’Bryant. Xavier Polanco added 89 yards and a couple of goals for the Dragons.

Over in Boston South, Brighton (6-4) captured the crown with a 30-12 victory over Tech Boston as Timell Leviner hurried 175 yards and a touchdown. Sahmir Morales ran in 105 yards and a touchdown and also threw for another goal.

David Brown ran after two goals, caught a TD pass and returned a punt for a fourth goal in the first half when St. Mary’s (10-2) won to a 42-12 victory over Austin Prep in the Catholic Central League.

Piero Canales completed 12-of-14 passes in 220 yards and four touchdowns while rushing after a fifth as KIPP (9-2) defeated Lynn Tech 38-12 in the Commonwealth Athletic Conference. Jaythean Im hauled five passes into 133 yards and two touchdowns, putting him over 1,000 yards to receive yards. … Averin Chipasueth rushed 117 yards and a touchdown as Greater Lowell (4-7) defeated Lowell Catholic, 21-8.

In the Mayflower League, Tyler Richards scored on a 5-yard run, then came in contact with Ben Brenner on the battle-winning two-point conversion as the South Shore (4-7) surpassed Holbrook / Avon in double overtime, 36-34.

History was written in Central Mass. When Worcester South running back Angelo LaRose rushed 189 yards and three touchdowns in a 50-16 win over Worcester North. LaRose ended the season with 2,905 rushing yards, which is believed to be a state record.

Elijah Murphy ran after two goals as Nashoba Tech (8-3) defeated Monty Tech, 28-8.

BOXSCORES

BLACKSTONE VALLEY TECH 47, NIPMUC 19

(Wednesday at Fenway)

Nipmuc (3-8) 0 0 13 6 – 19

BVT (7-3) 6 22 6 13 – 47

BV – Josh Mateo 40 races (kicks failed)

BV – Mateo 3 races (John Furno races)

BV – Mateo 7 Run (Miles Guertin Kick)

BV – Trey Howe 19 hook and ladder from Evan Laughlin and Alexander Burgos (Guertin kick)

NI – Oscar Clark 69 races (Andrew Moses kick)

BV – Howe 5 run (kick failed)

NI – Ben Studley 17 pass from Clark (kick failed)

BV – Logan Hampson 4 races (kicks failed)

BV – Howe 60 run (Guertin kick)

NI – Jason Ramsey 18 passes from Clark (kick failed)

WOBURN 26, WINCHESTER 22

(Wednesday at Fenway)

Winchester (1-9) 8 0 0 14 – 22

Woburn (8-2) 16 0 3 7 – 26

WO – Ryan Lush 53 races (Brian Ferrera rush)

WO – Ferreira 4-Run (Mike Doherty Pass from Brett Tuzzolo)

WI – Ben Wilson 13 passes from Harry Lowenstein (Ryan Doucette rush)

WO – Marc Cutone 28 field goal

WI – Derek Gianci 1 race (rush failed)

WI – Wilson 8 passes from Lowenstein (Gianci rush)

WO – Lush 65 pass from Brett Tuzzolo (Cotton Park)

EAST BOSTON 50, SOUTH BOSTON 0

(Tuesday at Fenway)

East Boston (8-2) 22 8 14 6 – 50

South Boston (3-5) 0 0 0 0 – 0

EB – Christian Martinez 51 races (rush failed)

EB – Jaye Kincaid 29 races (Randy Bermudez rush)

EB – Alex Valencia 17 pass from Taelor Thompson (Kincaid rush)

EB – Kincaid 21 races (Valencia rush)

EB – Jashua DeLacruz 54 races (Kincaid rush)

EB – Daniel Pedronio 7 races (rush failed)

EB – Mario Recino’s 27 races (rush failed)

NORTH ANDOVER 27, AND OVER 26

(Tuesday at Fenway)

Andover (5-5) 0 6 14 6 – 26

North Andover (4-6) 0 6 8 13 – 27

NA – Jack Ferullo 1 race (kick failed)

AN – Bret Mondejar 18 pass from Scotty Brown Jr. (kick failed)

AN – Chris Dessin 57 pass from Brown Jr. (Luis Gunera spark)

AN – Brown Jr. 7 races (Gunera kick)

NA – Brendan Regan 4-Pass by Jack O’Connell (Regan Pass by O’Connell)

NA – Nick Ankiewicz 21 pass from O’Connell (Camden Bethel kick)

AN – Lincoln Beal 53 pass from Brown Jr. (rush failed)

NA – Ferullo 13 races (rush failed)

BRIGHTON 30, TECH BOSTON 14

Tech Boston (4-7) 0 8 6 0 – 14

Brighton (6-4) 8 8 8 6 – 30

BR – Sahmir Morales 23 races (Hours Leviner race)

BR – Yariel Ortiz 41 pass from Morales (conversion good)

TB – Leo Bozeman 57 races (Bozeman race)

BR – Jathan Greene 15 races (Green race)

TB – Bozeman 15 races (races failed)

BR – Leviner 17 races (races failed)

GREATER LOWELL 21, LOWELL CATOLIC 8

Greater Lowell (4-7) 14 7 0 0 – 21

Lowell Cath. (6-5) 0 8 0 0 – 8

GL – Averin Chiapsueth 9 races (Jayson Frasca kick)

GL – Frasca 14 runs (Frasca kick)

GL – Steven Perrin 1 run (Frasca kick)

LC – Triston Yepdo 90 interception return (Andrew Kanakor pass from Laden Silton)

KIPP 38, LYNN TECH 12

Lynn Tech (3-7) 0 6 0 6 – 12

KIPP (9-2) 14 12 6 6 – 38

KI – Jaythean Im 61 passes from Piero Canales (Canales run)

KI – Canales 3 races (run failed)

KI – I 60 punt return (passed failed)

LT – Ethan Prum 49 pass from Tyler Davis (race failed)

KI – Victor Mafo 47 pass from Canales (pass failed)

KI – Mafo 2 pass from Canales (passed failed)

LT – Prum 40 run (run failed)

KI – I have 43 passed from Canales (passed failed)

ST. MARY’S 42, AUSTIN PREP 12

Austin Prep (4-7) 0 6 0 6 – 12

St. Mary’s (10-2) 21 21 0 0 – 42

SM – Dave Brown 49 races (kicks failed)

SM – Brown 20 run (Nick Sacco pass from Ali Barry)

SM – Brown 47 pass from Ali Barry (Anderson kick)

SM – Barry 9 races (Anderson kick)

SM – Brown 58 point return (Anderson kick)

SM – Donovan Clark 50 races (Anderson kick)

AP – James Holmes 4 pass from Aidan Driscoll (pass failed)

AP – Driscoll 5 run (run failed)

Follow us on Google News

Disclaimers for mcutimes.com

All the information on this website - https://mcutimes.com - is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. mcutimes.com does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability, and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (mcutimes.com), is strictly at your own risk. mcutimes.com will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

Leave a Comment